Privacy Policy

At Cruickshank, we want to give you as much control as possible over the personal information you supply to us. You can view our site and read most of the information contained herein without giving us any personal information.

There are pages on our site where we request information from you in order to fulfill a request for further information. Each of these pages is clearly designed as a form with fields clearly labeled. On these forms, we clearly indicate or request "required" information that we need to fulfill the request. We use the information we collect to fulfill your request. Although it is our policy not to resell the information you give us, we may, from time to time, use this information to notify you of future product releases, company events and other information either via e-mail, via Canadian or U.S. mail or via telephone.

There are some pages on this site that use a technology called "cookies". Cookies are strings of text written by programs on this site to a disk file on your computer. They contain information to help us better serve you next time you return to the site. Most browsers can be configured to either notify you when sites create cookies or to disallow the creation of cookies. Refer to the documentation that came with your browser or the online help files supplied with your browser for instructions that will allow you to better control how cookies are written to your hard disk. In addition to the “cookies”, when you browse the Cruickshank’s website, information is collected about your computer and your visit. This information does not identify you personally. We may collect and use your IP address and the website address of your point of entry to our site, as well as other information about your connection, including your software and hardware attributes. We use this information to monitor statistics such as how many people visit our website; which pages people visit on our sites and how much time is spent on each page; which Web domains our visitors come from and which browsers are used to visit our sites.

Links to Other Websites

This site may contain links to other Web sites. Cruickshank provides these links as a service and does not necessarily endorse or support the information, products or services described on these sites.

If you have questions about our privacy or copyright policies, we invite you to contact us at: 613-542-2874 Ext. 3065 or write to us: Privacy Officer, Cruickshank Construction Limited, 751 Dalton Avenue, Kingston, ON, K7M 8N6, Canada

Definition and Use of Personal Information

(1) "Personal Information" shall have the meaning attributed to such term within the provisions of Part 1 of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, S.C. 2000, c. 5 ("PIPEDA"). Cruickshank complies with the provisions of PIPEDA and with their own respective privacy policies and procedures with respect to all Personal Information that is collected, used, or disclosed by either Party as a result of this agreement.

Key Principles

1. Accountability

Cruickshank (“The Company”) acknowledges responsibility for the personal and customer information under its control. Internal distribution of the information will be limited to that absolutely necessary for business purposes.

2. Identifying Purpose

Individuals and customers will be informed of the purpose at or before the time information is collected.

3. Consent

The Company will take reasonable efforts to obtain consent for disclosure of information. When information is provided to a third party to conduct activities on behalf of, or directly associated with, the Company’s business, the Company will require the third party to undertake privacy measures equal or greater than those of the Company.

4. Limiting Collection

The Company will limit the procurement of information to that absolutely necessary for its business purposes. The Company will collect information in a fair and legal manner.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

The Company will not use or disclose of personal and customer information for purposes other than those for which it was collected or as required by law, except with consent. The Company will retain information only as long as necessary to fulfill its purpose.

6. Accuracy

Personal and customer information will be maintained as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

7. Security

Personal and customer information will be protected against loss or theft, and unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. The degree of protection will be appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

8. Openness

The Company will advise individuals and customers of the Company’s privacy management policies and practices.

9. Access

Upon written request, an individual or customer will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his/her/its personal information. An individual or customer may challenge the accuracy or completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

10. Challenging Compliance

Procedures will be in place to receive and respond to complaints or inquiries about the Company’s privacy policy and practices.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "Cookies", text files stored on your computer (up to 2 years), which allow analysis of your use of this webpage. The information about your usage of this website generated by this cookie (including your IP address) is transferred to a webserver operated by Google in the USA and stored there. Google will use this information to analyze your usage of this page, generate reports about activities on this website for the website maintainer and to perform further services related to the use of this website and the internet. Google will transfer the information to third parties if this is a legal requirement, or if these third parties are involved in processing the data for Google. In no case whatever will Google use your IP address in combination with other data of Google. You can prevent installation of cookies by using appropriate settings in your web browsing software. Please be aware that in this case you might not be able to use all the features of this website to their full extent. By using this website, you agree with the collection and analysis of the data as described and for purposes as declared before.

If you have any question or concern on the privacy at CRUICKSHANK, please contact us using our contact form.